Botanical Name: Geranium maderense
Add
Common Name: Magenta-Eyed Geranium  
Plant photo of: Geranium maderense
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Meadow, Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This is one of the most dramatic, shade loving perennials of the garden. It has large lobed leaves on tall, arching red stems. During the summer, pink flowers with darker pink centers cover the plant. It grows up to 3' tall and wide.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.