Botanical Name: Acacia cognata
Add
Common Name: River Wattle  
Plant photo of: Acacia cognata
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Normans/Greg Applegate
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a small graceful weeping tree which grows from 20' to 30' in height. The leaves are narrow and pendulous. It bears yellow puffy flowers in spring. It reguires well-draining soil. It needs protection from sea winds or hot inland valley sun.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.