Botanical Name: Cupressocyparis leylandii
Add
Common Name: Leyland Cypress  
Plant photo of: Cupressocyparis leylandii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40', 40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

The Leyland Cypress is easy to grow, and will become a tall, evergreen tree with a dense crown that is conical to columnar in shape. While its leaf form, size and shape resemble those of the Cupressocyparis nootkatensis, its branchlets are finer, longer and more slender. It combines well with broadleaf evergreens, low junipers, and barberry.
When purchasing the plants, buy those which have been grown in containers to achieve the best results.