Botanical Name: Hemerocallis 'Bitsy'
Add
Common Name: Bitsy Hybrid Daylily  
Plant photo of: Hemerocallis 'Bitsy'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Greenwood Daylily Gardens
Photographer: Greenwood Daylily Gardens
  • Description

  • Notes

This Daylily has tiny, 2" wide, yellow flowers that bloom in spring and summer. Grassy looking foliage is narrow and slender, reaching 12"- 16" tall. Thin stalks give an airy, fairy-like quality. Flowers spikes are 2' tall. This Daylily tolerates heat and cold. It looks better with regular watering and can be planted in full or part sun. Some gardeners eat the flowers!
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.