Botanical Name: Fraxinus latifolia
Add
Common Name: Oregon Ash  
Plant photo of: Fraxinus latifolia
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Oregon Ash is a Pacific Northwest and California native deciduous tree that grows 50'-80' high. It grows well in areas that are subjected to standing water during the winter. It attracts butterflies. -Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.