Botanical Name: Achillea 'Walther Funcke'
Common Name: Walther Funcke Yarrow  
Plant photo of: Achillea 'Walther Funcke'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type



Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'


Flower Color

Red, Yellow


Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent


Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green


Bark Color



Fruit Color



Fruit Season



Full, Half





Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate


Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular


Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Dry


Soil pH

Neutral, Basic


Adverse Factors


Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden


Accenting Features

Showy Flowers


Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall


Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Lawn, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, With Rocks


Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Fire Resistant


Attracts Wildlife


Information by: Jerry Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

Highlighting this perennial are spreading mats of fern-like rosettes, along with deeply divided leaves of a green or gray green color. In this variety, the flowers are usually a white tone. Following bloom, one should dead head the plant and divide clump head the plant and divide the clumps when it appears crowded. Dead hea
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.