Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium 'Terra Cotta'
Common Name: Terra Cotta Yarrow  
Plant photo of: Achillea millefolium 'Terra Cotta'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type



Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'


Flower Color

Pink, White


Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent


Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green


Bark Color



Fruit Color



Fruit Season



Full, Half





Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate


Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular


Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Dry


Soil pH



Adverse Factors


Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish


Accenting Features

Showy Flowers


Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall


Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Lawn, With Rocks


Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Fire Resistant


Attracts Wildlife


Information by: Jerry Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

This millefolium is a hybrid with soft green foliage and flowers that start off a bright salmon color, fading to terra cotta and changing to buff. There are multi-colored blossoms on a single plant that bloom throughout summer. Yarrows propagate easily from rooted cuttings or division, which should be performed in the early spring or fall. Following bloom, one should dead head the plant and divide the clumps when it appears crowded.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.