Botanical Name: Clivia miniata
Add
Common Name: Kaffir Lily, Clivia  
Plant photo of: Clivia miniata
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Orange

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Greg Applegate
  • Description

  • Notes

A clumping evergreen bulb, this Kafir Lily produces luxuriant leaves and stalks of deep orange to red orange flowers in late winter and spring. It tolerates deep shade and, after establishment, drought. The plant requires frost protection. It performs well in containers. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.