Botanical Name: Salvia greggii 'Red Star'
Add
Common Name: Red Star Autumn Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia greggii 'Red Star'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This shrub will grow 1'-4' tall and 1'-4' wide. It has glossy green leaves with red flowers that bloom from fall to spring.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.