Botanical Name: Casuarina cunninghamiana
Add
Common Name: River She-Oak  
Plant photo of: Casuarina cunninghamiana
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60', 60-100'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Jerry Sortomme SBCC
  • Description

  • Notes

A fast evergreen tree that grows to 30'-60', the River Oak has an open canopy and pine-like foliage. It will tolerate considerable soil moisture or extended drought, and is often used to control soil erosion. It should receive sun to part shade. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.