Botanical Name: Salvia spathacea
Add
Common Name: Hummingbird Sage, Pitcher Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia spathacea
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc.
  • Description

  • Notes

The extravagant leaves of this small clumping sage emit a perfectly sweet fragrance, which attracts hummingbirds. In the spring, the reddish pink flowering spikes become a deep fuchsia. It is a great plant for dry shade.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.