Botanical Name: Salvia leucophylla
Add
Common Name: Purple or Gray Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia leucophylla
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, White

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Meadow, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

The Purple Sage is an evergreen shrub that grows 2'-3' tall and 5'-6' wide. It has white stems and leaves and light purple flowers that bloom between May and June. This shrub tolerates heat and drought. The Purple Sage is a California native.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.