Botanical Name: Melaleuca nesophila
Add
Common Name: Pink Melaleuca  
Plant photo of: Melaleuca nesophila
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Pink, Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Seascape

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Wind Break, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This large shrub/small tree will grow quickly to 20' or 30' tall and 20'-30' wide. It has straggly branches with thick, gray green leaves and pinkish/white/yellow flowers that bloom most of the year.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.