Botanical Name: Melissa officinalis
Add
Common Name: Lemon Balm, Sweet Balm, Lemon-Mint  
Plant photo of: Melissa officinalis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Herb

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Lemon Balm's citrus fragrance is a wonderful garden treat and this plant can provide a nice foundation planting and background for more colorful plants. It should be grown in partial sun or shade with average, well-drained soil to a size of 2' deep. A versatile herb, it can be used in cooking, teas and skin cleaning. -Holland WIldflower Farm
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.