Botanical Name: Ceanothus 'Joyce Coulter'
Add
Common Name: Joyce Coulter California Lilac  
Plant photo of: Ceanothus 'Joyce Coulter'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Clay, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

This cultivar has a generous amount of medium blue, tiny flowers in 3"-5" clusters. It can (with good drainage) tolerate garden moisture and heavy soils. It attracts butterflies and hummingbirds. -Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.