Botanical Name: Juniperus conferta 'Blue Pacific'
Add
Common Name: Shore Juniper  
Plant photo of: Juniperus conferta 'Blue Pacific'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Engstrom, Connon
  • Description

  • Notes

This is the improved form of the Juniperus conferta, as the growth of this variety is more compact, with foliage that is a rich, blue-green color. Junipers are highly combustible plants.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.