Botanical Name: Pyracantha coccinea 'Lalandei'
Add
Common Name: Lalandei Pyracantha  
Plant photo of: Pyracantha coccinea 'Lalandei'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Orange

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees, Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Lalandei' exhibits upright growth to a size of 12'-15' high, but can be kept lower with pruning. Bright orange berries highlight the plant, which can be used as a large, informal hedge or in barrier planting.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.