Botanical Name: Nerium oleander 'Little White'
Add
Common Name: Little White Oleander  
Plant photo of: Nerium oleander 'Little White'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Poisonous

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Oleander is an evergreen shrub with moderate to fast growth. Leaves are narrow, 4"-12" long, dark green, leathery, and glossy, which are attractive in all seasons. Flowers are in clusters on branch ends that bloom from late spring through fall. 'Little White' grows 8'-12' tall and wide with white flowers.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.