Botanical Name: Fremontodendron 'Ken Taylor'
Add
Common Name: Ken Taylor Flannel Bush, Fremontia  
Plant photo of: Fremontodendron 'Ken Taylor'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Gold

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Elkhorn Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant is a low mounding, evergreen shrub growing to 3'-4' high and 6' -8' wide. Bright yellow flowers bloom from mid-spring through early summer. Full sun and excellent drainage are required for best health.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.