Botanical Name: Juniperus sabina 'Scandia'
Add
Common Name: Scandia Juniper  
Plant photo of: Juniperus sabina 'Scandia'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Conifer, Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Filler, Lawn Substitute

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Juniperus sabina 'Scandia' has dense, bright green foliage. It grows to 1' high and 6'-8' wide. This plant is a ground cover that can be used for erosion control. It can used for a cascading effect on walls. It is heat and cold tolerant and very reliable. It prefers full sun and is drought tolerant once it's established.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.