Botanical Name: Sedum X rubrotinctum
Common Name: Pork And Beans  
Plant photo of: Sedum X rubrotinctum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover


Height Range

Under 1'


Flower Color

Red, Yellow


Flower Season

Spring, Summer


Leaf Color

Bronze, Brown, Green, Red


Bark Color



Fruit Color



Fruit Season



Full, Half





Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate


Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular


Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry


Soil pH



Adverse Factors


Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish


Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage


Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall


Location Uses

Entry, Walkways, With Rocks


Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Hanging Baskets


Attracts Wildlife


Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This groundcover will grow less than 1' tall and has small leaves that vary in color and are brownish bronze in the fall. Red and yellow flowers will bloom in spring and summer.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.