Botanical Name: Sagina subulata
Add
Common Name: Irish Moss  
Plant photo of: Sagina subulata
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Japanese, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial is mainly used as a groundcover and is less than 1' tall and wide. It has small, grass-like, light green flowers with insignificant white flowers that bloom in spring and summer.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.