Botanical Name: Ceanothus 'Julia Phelps'
Add
Common Name: Julia Phelps California Lilac  
Plant photo of: Ceanothus 'Julia Phelps'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: El Nativo
  • Description

  • Notes

Fast-growing and densely branched with small dark green leaves, this is a great bloomer showing a marvelous display of delicate, dark indigo blue flowers found in round clusters of 1". It is extremely drought tolerant, and must not be overwatered. It does best in well-drained soil with little to no summer water. It attracts hummingbirds, butterflies and beneficial insects. - Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.