Botanical Name: Iberis sempervirens
Add
Common Name: Evergreen Candytuft  
Plant photo of: Iberis sempervirens
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial, Annual

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Street Tree, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

This Evergreen Candytuft is a compact plant that grows 12"-18" tall. Its leaves are dark green in color; in the early spring, it exhibits clusters of pure white flowers that are borne at branch ends.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.