Botanical Name: Gazania trailing 'Sunburst'
Add
Common Name: Sunburst Trailing Gazania  
Plant photo of: Gazania trailing 'Sunburst'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Orange

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Grey, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Modesto Jr. College
  • Description

  • Notes

This groundcover is less than 1' tall and has evergreen, silver gray foliage with beautiful orange flowers that bloom January through September.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.