Botanical Name: Achillea tomentosa
Common Name: Woolly Yarrow  
Plant photo of: Achillea tomentosa
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial


Height Range

Under 1'


Flower Color

Gold, Yellow


Flower Season

Spring, Summer


Leaf Color

Dark Green, Grey Green


Bark Color



Fruit Color



Fruit Season



Full, Half





Growth Rate



Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular


Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry


Soil pH



Adverse Factors


Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden


Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage


Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer


Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks


Special Uses

Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Small Spaces


Attracts Wildlife


Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
  • Description

  • Notes

Short stems of flat-topped golden flowers accent the deep green, woolly, fern-like leaves of the mat formed by this plant. It is a fine performer in rock gardens and at the front of herbaceous perennial borders. Yarrow propagate easily from rooted stems or division, which should be performed in the early spring or fall. Following bloom, dead head the plant and divide the clumps when it appears crowded.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.